Resume

 

OPERA  

Roles

Kathleen O'Fallin, Morning Star (NYC premiere), On Site Opera, upcoming in 2018

Lady Jane, Patience, Gilbert and Sullivan Light Opera Company of Long Island, upcoming in 2018

Zita, Gianni Schicchi, ARE Opera, 2017

Queen Gertrude, World premiere recording of Poul Ruders's The Thirteenth Child, Bridge Records, 2017

Giunone / La Natura, La Calisto, dell'Arte Opera Ensemble NYC, 2017

Medoro, Orlando, Cantanti Project NYC,  2017

Green Pants & Co., Robert Ashley's DUST, Mannes School of Music, 2017

Alma March (cover) / Offstage Ensemble, Little Women, Mannes Opera, 2016

Mother/Grandmother, Little Red Riding Hood, LSU Opera, 2007

La Badessa, Suor Angelica, LSU Opera, 2006

Sister Anne of the Cross, Dialogues of the Carmelites, LSU Opera 2006

Armelinde, Viardot's Cendrillon, LSU Opera, 2005

Scenes

Madame de Croissy, Dialogues des Carmelites, dell'Arte Opera Ensemble, 2017

Cornelia, Giulio Cesare, Mannes Opera, 2017

Teodata, Flavio, Mannes Opera, 2017

Romeo, I Capuleti ei Montecchi, Mannes Opera, 2017

Zweite Dame, Die Zauberflöte, Mannes Opera, 2017

Second Lady, The Magic Flute, Professional Women's Singers Assoc Concert, 2016

Sister Helen Prejean, Dead Man Walking, Mannes Opera, 2016

Mama McCourt, The Ballad of Baby Doe, Mannes Opera, 2016

Dorabella, Così fan tutte, NY Summer Opera Scenes, 2015

Fiordiligi, Così fan tutte, LSU Opera, 2006

Erste Dame, Die Zauberflöte, LSU Opera, 2005

 

CONCERT SOLO

Ars Musica, Ridgewood, NY, Alto Soloist in J.S. Bach's Mass in B Minor, upcoming in 2018

Ars Musica, Ridgewood, NY, Alto Soloist in Rachmaninov's All-Night Vigil, Op. 37,  2017

Bourbon Baroque, Louisville, KY, Handel's Messiah,  2017

Songfest, Los Angeles, CA, Alto Soloist in J.S. Bach's Cantata 161, 2017

Mannes Baroque, New York, NY, Handel's Mi palpita il cor, 2017

Mannes Baroque, New York, NY, Vagaus in excerpts from Vivaldi's Juditha Triumphans, 2016

Mannes Baroque, New York, NY, Monteclair’s Pan et Syrinx, 2016

St. Paul Singers and Con Vivo Chamber Orchestra, Jersey City, NJ, Alto Soloist in Handel’s Messiah Parts 2/3, 2016

Mannes Baroque, New York, NY, Piacere in excerpts from Handel’s Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, 2015

Louisiana Sinfonietta, Baton Rouge, LA, Soloist in Shane Monds’ De profundis (world premiere), 2007

LSU Symphony, Baton Rouge, LA, Alto Soloist in Mozart’s Great Mass in C Minor, 2006

 

CHORUS

Encore Young Artist, Ars Musica, Ridgewood, NJ, 2017-present

Brick Church Chancel Choir Professional Member, New York, NY, 2016 - present

New Amsterdam Opera Chorus, New York, NY, Handel's Messiah, 2017

The Village Carolers, New York, NY, 2017-present

The Mannes Opera Ensemble, New York, NY, 2016 - 2017

New Amsterdam Singers, New York, NY, Chorus Member / Soloist, 2014 - 2015

Baton Rouge Early Vocal Ensemble, Baton Rouge, LA, Ensemble Member, 2013 - 2014

First United Methodist Church Chancel Choir, Baton Rouge, LA, Alto Section Leader / Soloist, 2005-2014

Christ the King Catholic Church, Baton Rouge, LA, Cantor, 2005-2013

LSU Chamber Singers, Baton Rouge, LA 2006

LSU A Cappella Choir, Baton Rouge, LA, 2004 - 2006

LSU Schola Cantorum, Baton Rouge, LA, 2003 - 2004

LSU Select Women's Ensemble, Baton Rouge, LA 2003 - 2004

 

EDUCATION | YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAMS

Songfest Professional Fellowship, Los Angeles, CA, Summer 2017

Caramoor Bel Canto Apprentice Program, Katonah, NY, Summer 2016

Baroque Vocal Programme, Early Music Vancouver Summer Festival, Summer 2016

Mannes College, The New School, New York, NY, Professional Studies Diploma, 2017

Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, Master of Arts, Communication Disorders, 2010

Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, Bachelor of Music, Vocal Performance, 2007

 

Teachers  Amy Burton, Patricia O’Neill

Coaches   Joshua Greene, Chris Fecteau, Susan Woodruff-Versage, Glenn Morton, Cristina Stanescu, Martha McGaughey, Ted Taylor, Nancy Wilson, Joan La Barbara, Will Crutchfield, Chris Weaver, Dylan Sauerwald

Conductors  John Harbison, Keith Toth, Joseph Colaneri, Christopher Greene, Clara Longstreth, Kenneth Fulton, Dinos Constantinides, John Keene, Will Crutchfield, Pablo Heras-Casado

Masterclasses  Martin Katz, Graham Johnson, Jake Heggie, Sanford Sylvan, John Harbison, Marc Molomot, Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek, Rufus Müller, Jeffrey Gall, Carol Yahr, Ellen Hargis